993 F2d 886 United States v. Sobkowicz Md
[…] Id. at 757 (quotations and citations omitted). The NHSC statute does provide clear warning of the conduct that is being proscribed: Scholarship participants may not default on their service obligations, either by failing to begin, or failing to complete, those service obligations. Assuming that the NHSC penalty provision is independently subject to some form of vagueness analysis, it too passes constitutional muster. As the district court held, ordinary people could be expected to determine what section 254o (b)(1)(A) means when it refers to interest "which would be payable if at the time the amounts were paid they were loans bearing interest at the maximum legal prevailing rate." Because this language is found in the context of a treble damages penalty provision, we conclude that a reasonable person of ordinary intelligence would interpret this language as the Treasurer does--to refer to the highest prevailing interest rate charged on consumer loans at the time the