98 F3d 1358 Robinson v. Brown
[…] On November 2, 1994, the Board mailed the July 20 decision to Robinson at 10032 Westport Road, Independence, MO 64052. One hundred twenty-eight days later, on March 10, 1995, Robinson faxed his notice of appeal to the Court of Veterans Appeals.

3

The Secretary moved to dismiss the appeal on the ground that it was not filed within the 120-day statutory period. The veterans court concluded that because Robinson had failed to file his notice of appeal within 120 days after the November 2 remailing, it was untimely and the court lacked jurisdiction. See 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a)(1) ("In order to obtain review by the Court of Veterans Appeals of a final decision of the Board of Veterans' Appeals, a person adversely affected by such decision shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed pursuant to 7104(e) of this title."). This appeal followed.

4

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7292, not every decision entered by the Court of Veterans Appeals is appealable.