97 F3d 1461 United States v. Bascue
[…] Bascue also argues that he was coerced into selling the government these guns. But the jury found otherwise. Therefore, the district court committed neither legal nor factual error in increasing Bascue's sentence based on the number of guns involved in the transactions.

27

For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM.

*

Ruggero J. Aldisert, Senior Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, sitting by designation

**

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3

1

18 U.S.C. § 922(o) provides:

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for any person to transfer or possess a machinegun.

(2) This subsection does not apply with respect to--

(A) a transfer to or by, or possession by or under the authority of, the United States or any department or agency thereof or a State, or a department, agency, or political subdivision thereof; or

(B) any lawful transfer or lawful possession of a machinegun that was lawfully possessed before the date this subsection takes effect.

2

18 U.S.C. § 925(a)(1) provides:

The provisions of this chapter [regulating the sale of firearms] shall not apply with respect to the transportation, shipment, receipt, or importation of any firearm or ammunition imported for, sold or shipped to, or issued for the use of, the United States or any department or agency thereof or any State or any department, agency, or political subdivision thereof.