968 F2d 1220 Carrillo-Avila v. US Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] 3. Expungement of Burglary Conviction

13

Carrillo-Avila argues that the deportation hearing should have been held in abeyance in accordance with an INS policy permitting some felons a reasonable opportunity to seek expungement of his 1980 burglary conviction. Matter of Tinajero, 17 I & N Dec. 424 (BIA 1980). The BIA erroneously concluded that Carrillo-Avila could have sought expungement of his burglary conviction at any time during the four years that had passed since that conviction. Section 1203.4 of the California Penal Code permits a convicted felon to request the expungement of his conviction only "after the termination of the period of probation, if he is not then serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense." Carrillo-Avila could not have sought relief until after he was discharged from prison in 1984.

14

The record does not contain evidence, however, establishing that the INS's policy of delaying hearings applied to Carrillo-Avila.