95 F3d 1155 McFarland v. First Union Management Inc
[…] We therefore affirm the district court's grant of summary judgment on the § 1981 claim.1

Minnesota Human Rights Act

6

The Minnesota Human Rights Act requires plaintiffs claiming discrimination "to present proof of discriminatory motive" in the same manner as plaintiffs under federal anti-discrimination laws. E.g., Sigurdson v. Isanti County, 386 N.W.2d 715, 720 (Minn.1986). Thus, we affirm the grant of summary judgment to the defendant on T.W.'s state discrimination claim for the reasons given above.

False Imprisonment

7

Minn.Stat. § 629.366 provides that a person may be detained by a "merchant or merchant's employee" for up to one hour "if the merchant or employee has reasonable cause to believe ... that the person has taken, or is taking, an article of value without paying for it, from the possession of the merchant in the merchant's place of business[.]" Minn.Stat. § 629.366, subd. 1(a)(1), (c).


Advertisement
view counter
8

The district court found it undisputed, based upon T.W.'s deposition, that he was detained in the security room for forty-five minutes and overall for no more than one hour.