LAFOURCHE PACKET CO. V. HENDEHSON.
[…] The precise question now presented is not necessarily raised on this appeal, because the domestic law gives the libelant a lien and privilege. The Lafourche was owned in Louisiana, and was running from :New Orleans to various places through Louisiana waters; and the injuries eomplained of were suffered on Bayou Lafourche, in the state of Louisiana. Article 3237 of the Louisiana Revised Civil Code provides as follows: "The following debts are privileged on the price of ships and other vessels, in the order in which they are placed: * * * (12) Where any loss or damage has been caused to the person or property of any individual by any carelessness, neglect or want of skill in the direction or management of any steamboat, barge, flatboat, water craft or raft, the party injured shall have a privilege to rank after the privileges above specified. * * *"
The second assignment rai.,es the question whether the injuries to the libelant were caused by any negligence or fault on the part of the ship.