921 F2d 279 Chisholm v. Pousto Corporation Awi Sci Sci
[…] ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL

49

Defendants request an award of attorney fees and costs on appeal under ERISA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1132(g), and double attorney fees and costs as a sanction for bringing a frivolous appeal under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1912, Fed.R.App.P. 38 and 39, and Circuit Rule 39-1.6.

50

Circuit Rule 39-1.6 provides, "... A party who intends to request attorneys fees on appeal shall include in its opening brief a short statement of the authority pursuant to which the request will be made." Defendants did so here.

51

28 U.S.C. Sec. 1912 provides, "Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs." Defendants have prevailed on this appeal.

52

29 U.S.C. Sec. 1132(g)(1) provides, "In any action under this subchapter ... by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary, the court in its discretion may allow a reasonable attorney's fee and costs of action to either party."