909 F2d 1496 Poerstamper v. Department of Navy
[…] Before ARCHER, PLAGER and CLEVENGER, Circuit Judges.

DECISION

PER CURIAM.


Advertisement
view counter
1

Anthony F. Poerstamper appeals from the decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board ("Board"), No. DC07528910496 (M.S.P.B. Feb. 28, 1990), making final the initial decision that dismissed his petition for appeal for lack of jurisdiction. We affirm.

OPINION

2

The Board's jurisdiction is defined by statute. Under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7513(d), an "employee against whom an action is taken under this section is entitled to appeal to the" Board. An "employee" is defined, under Sec. 7511, as "an individual in the competitive service," Sec. 7511(a)(1)(A), and as a "preference eligible in an Executive agency in the excepted service." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7511(a)(1)(B).

3

Mr.