902 F2d 35 United States v. Carson
[…] 4

Upon review of appellant's assignments of error, the record in its entirety, the briefs of the parties, and the arguments of counsel, this court concludes that 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1711 is not a lesser included offense of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1709 for the reasons enunciated in Schmuck v. United States, 109 S.Ct. 1443 (1989). Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.

*

The Honorable William K. Thomas, Senior District Judge of the United States District Court for the Northern District of Ohio, sitting by designation

1

Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1709 reads as follows:

Whoever, being a Postal Service officer or employee, embezzles any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein entrusted to him or which comes into his possession intended to be conveyed by mail, or carried or delivered by any carrier, messenger, agent, or other person employed in any department of the Postal Service, or forwarded through or delivered from any post office or station thereof established by authority of the Postmaster General or of the Postal Service; or steals, abstracts, or removes from any such letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or thing contained therein, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

2

Title U.S.C. Sec. 1711 reads as follows:

Whoever, being a Postal Service officer or employee, loans, uses, pledges, hypothetcates, or converts to his own use, or deposits in any bank, or exchanges for other funds or property, except as authorized by law, any money or property coming into his hands or under his control in any manner, in the execution or under color of his office,