878 F2d 1443 Abundis v. United States
[…] 5

This court must makes its own determination of whether it will accept an interlocutory appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1292. We have reviewed the papers submitted and have determined to deny the petition. In particular, we are constrained to agree with the plaintiffs that granting the petition may not materially advance the termination of the litigation.

6

Accordingly,

IT IS ORDERED THAT:

7

The United States' petition for permission to appeal is denied.


Advertisement
view counter
*

Section 259 provides in pertinent part:

(a) [No] employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for ... the failure of the employer to pay ... overtime compensation under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 ... if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administration regulation ... of the agency of the United States specified in subsection (b) of this section.... Such a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding, notwithstanding that after such act or omission, such administrative regulation, ... is modified or rescinded or is determined by judicial authority to be invalid or of no legal effect.

The agency referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall be--

(1) in the case of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended--the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor.