861 F2d 265 McGill v. Armstrong
[…] Without knowing what information was before the magistrate at the time he issued the warrant, the district court could not have determined that the warrant was supported by probable cause.

5

Accordingly, the decision of the district court is vacated, and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We dispense with oral argument because the facts and legal contentions are adequately developed in the materials before the Court and argument would not aid the decisional process.

6

VACATED AND REMANDED.

1

Section 14-100 of the General Statutes of North Carolina provides in pertinent part:

If any person shall knowingly and designedly by means of any kind of false pretense whatsoever ... obtain or attempt to obtain from any person within this State any money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value with intent to cheat or defraud any person of such money, goods, property, services, chose in action or other thing of value, such person shall be guilty of a felony, and shall be punished as a Class H felon.


Advertisement
view counter
2

In the event of a warrantless arrest the fourth amendment does require that a magistrate determine probable cause promptly after the arrest if the person is to be detained or his liberty otherwise restricted.