852 F2d 1288 Poarch v. City of Gatlinburg
[…] Sec. 29-20-305. Section 201 provides that

14

(a) Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of said governmental entities wherein said governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge or any of their functions, governmental or proprietary.

15

(b) When immunity is removed by this chapter any claim for damages must be brought in strict compliance with the terms of this chapter.

16

Section 305(a) of the same chapter provides that "a claimant may institute an action in the circuit court against the governmental entity in those circumstances where immunity from suit has been removed as provided for in this chapter." Section 307 provides that "[t]he circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over any action brought under this chapter and shall hear and decide such suits without the intervention of a jury."

17