852 F2d 1288 Poarch v. City of Gatlinburg
[…] 15

(b) When immunity is removed by this chapter any claim for damages must be brought in strict compliance with the terms of this chapter.

16

Section 305(a) of the same chapter provides that "a claimant may institute an action in the circuit court against the governmental entity in those circumstances where immunity from suit has been removed as provided for in this chapter." Section 307 provides that "[t]he circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over any action brought under this chapter and shall hear and decide such suits without the intervention of a jury."

17

We agree with the district court that a state statute cannot deprive a federal court of diversity jurisdiction by providing that a claim actionable under state law may be prosecuted only in a state court. See Markham v.