85 FEDERAL REPORTER. GILLETTE-HERZOG MFG. CO. v. CANYON COUNTY. (Circuit Court, D. Idaho. C. D. February 4, 1898.)
[…] John O. Rice, H. A. Griffiths, and John P. Davis, for defendant. BEATTY, District Judge. This action is against Canyon county upon a contract entered into September 5, 1894, by its board of commissioners with plaintiff, for the building of two bridges at the contract price of about $14,000. By written stipulation of the parties, a trial by jury having been waived, the same was heard by the court. The defense to the action is that the contract is void because the board of commissioners did not comply with the statute of the state governingsuch transactions, and that it was in violation of section 3, art. 8, of the constitution, which is as follows: "No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school dIstrict, or other subdivision of the state shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose, exceeding in that year the income and revenue prOVided for it for such year, without the assent of two thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting at any election to be held for that purpose; nor unless, before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness, provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the Interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof within twenty years from the time of contracting the same. Any indebtedness or llability Incurred contrary to this pmvision shall be void; provided, that this section shall not be construed to apply to the ordinary and necessary e;x:penses authorized by the general law of the state."
GILLETTE-HERZOG Mlt'G. CO. V. CANYON COUNTY.
397
in named upon a cash basis. Thil;! happy consummation would never occur in this country, ,the experience of the pa.st being any guide, if the plaintiff's views prevail.