82 FEDERAL REPORTER.
[…] It was further declared that it was the intention and meaning of the instrument to embrace thereunder, and subject to the lien therein provided, all the real estate and personal property, rights, and privileges that might be thereafter acquired, as well as that then owned by the mortgagor.
ILLINOIS TRUST & SAVINGS BAriK V. SEATTLE ELECTRIC RY. & P. CO.
941
The constitution of the state of Washington (article 12, § 17) provides: "The rolling-stock and other movable property belonging to any railroa(l c'ompany or corporation in this state, shall be considered personal property and shall be liable to taxation and to execution and sale in the same manner as the personal property of individuals, and suCh property shall not be exempted from execution and sale."
It is contended by the appellees that under this constitutional provision a large part of the property described in the mortgage or trust deed is personal property, and subject to the law of the state relating to chattel mortgages.