M'DUFFEE V. BOSTON & M. R. CO.
[…] AMERICAN SURETY CO. OF NEW YORK·
.' (Circuit Court, S. D. California. No. 706.
October 18, 1891.)
1.
INDEMNITY BONDS-PLEADING-PROOFS
to reiLlburse any loss sustained by plaintiff, throug'll the fraud or dishonesty of Its employes therein named, "within three months next after notice, accompanied by satisfactory proof of loss, * * * has been given to" plaintiff. The complaint did not, in terms, allege the giVing of proof of loss, Put did allege that "plaintiff duly kept and performed all the conditions of said bond on Its part.". The statute of California (Code Civ. Proc. § 457) provides that, in pleading"the performance'of conditions precedent In a contract, "It may be stated generally that the party duly performed all t'he conditions on his part." On demurrer, held, that this statute did not relieve plaintiff of the necessity of allegillg facts showing that three months had elapsed after proof of loss, and before the action was brought. SAME.
An action was brought on two bonds, by which defendant was obligated