FEDERAL REPORTER.
[…] Those sections and section 5294 were originally enacted as part of the act of February 28, 1871, entitled" An act to provide for the beUer securityof life on board of vessels propelled in whole or in part by steam, and for other purposes," (16 St. at Large, 440;) section 4469 being a part of section 48 of that act, and section 4469 being a part of section 49, and 5294 being, in substance, section 64. ' It is contended for the libellant that the warrant of remission is void and of no effect, because section 5294 is unconstitutional in that it infringes on the pardoning power vested in the president. The constitution (article 2, § 2) provides that the president "shall have power to grant reprieves and pardons for offences against the United States, except in cases of impeachment." It is contended that this power is exclusive, and that congress cannot lawfully grant to the secretary of the treasury the power conferred on him by section 5294. The power of the president to pardon has always been construed to extend to the remission of fines, penalties, and forfeitures