UNITED STATES V. COLLINS.
[…] U. S. v. Rundlett, Fed. Cas. No. 16,208; U. S. v. Harden, 10 Fed. 803; U. S. v. Horton, Fed. Cas. No. 15,393. To determine, therefore, the question now before the court, reference must be had to the statutes and decisions of California. Under what circumstances, then, may a committing magistrate in California subprena a witness? This question is answered by section 1326 of the Penal Code of said state, the pertinent provisions of which are as follows: "Sec. 1326. The process by which the attendance of a witness before a court or magistrate is required is a subprena; it may be signed and issued by: (1) A magistrate before whom a complaint is laid, for witnesses in the state, either on behalf ot the people or of the defendant. * * *..
The word.