747 F2d 414 Korach v. Chicago Mercantile Exchange
[…] 1

In conjunction with the application, Korach purchased a "seat" on the IMM exchange from a departing member for a price of $35,000, and paid a transfer fee of $300

2

By letter dated September 1, 1976, the CME informed Korach that his application had been denied, and further informed him that pursuant to IMM rules, he was obliged to sell the exchange seat he had purchased within a period of thirty days. The record discloses that Korach subsequently sold the seat for a price of $44,000

3

In this connection, it should be noted that section 8c(1)(A) of the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 12c(1)(A), provides that "[a]ny exchange ... may ... deny any person access to the exchange," and that "[a]ny such action shall be taken solely in accordance with the rules of that exchange." See also Buckley v. Chicago Board Options Exchange, Inc., 109 Ill.App.3d 462, 65 Ill.Dec. 59, 64-65, 440 N.E.2d 914, 919-20 (1982)