J'l:I)ERA.L BEPORTER,
[…] Cass Edwards testified that Mrs. Matilda F. Burford is his sister, and that Burford claimed the 405 acres of land as his place, and claimed the 304 acres of Mrs. Burford as his homestead; that Burford and wife llved on the H. H. Edwards survey In 1889, and have lived in Ft. Worth since 1889.
W. M. Alexander and W. N. Clark, for appellant. A. M. Oarter, for appellee. Before PARDEE. Circuit Judge. and BOARMAN and SPEER, District Judges. PARDEE, Oircuit Judge (after stating the facts). tion of the state of Texas (article 16, § 51) provides: The constitu-
"The 'homestead' of a family, not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than two hundred acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with, the improvements thereon; the homestead in a city, town or village, consisting of a lot or lots, not to exceed in value five thousand dollars at the time of their designation as the homestead, without reference to the value of any improvements thereon; provided, that the same shall be used for the purposes of a home, or as a place to exercise the calling or business of the head of a family; provided, also, that any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same when no other homestead has been acquired."