DINGESS.
[…] Because It appearing by the said bills, and each of them, that, the lands therein referred to having been absolutely forfeited to the state of West Virginia, the plaintiff has no right or claim of property therein, and consequently has no title upon which to maintain the present bill."
The constitution of West Virginia (article 13, § 6) provides as follows: "It shall be the duty of every owner of land to have It entered on the land books of the county In which it, or a part of it, is situated, and to cause himself to be charged with the taxes thereon, and pay the same. When for any five successive years after the year 1869, the owner of any tract 'of land containing 1,000 acres or more, shall not have been charged on such books with state tax on said land, then by oIJeration hereof. the land shall be forfeited and the title thereto vest in the state. But, If, for anyone or more of such five years, the owner shall have been charged with state tax on any part of the land, such part thereof shall not be forfeited for such cause."
The legislature of West Virginia has passed several acts providing for the forfeiture of land not entered on the proper books for taxation.