Legal Research
[…] stricto sensu”) or whether the Ministry is an “agency or instrumentality”
of a foreign state (as the Ninth Circuit held).
Brief for United States as Amicus Curiae 15—17. We grant
the writ limited to Question 1.
The Act, as it applies to the “property in the United States
of a foreign state,” § 1610(a) (emphasis added), does not contain
the “engaged in commercial activity” exception that the
Ninth Circuit described. That exception applies only where
the property at issue is property of an “agency or instrumentality”
of a foreign state. Compare § 1610(b) (“property
. . . of an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state
engaged in commercial activity”) with § 1610(a) (“property
. . . of a foreign state . . . used for a commercial activity”
(emphasis added)). The difference is critical. Moreover, in
the Solicitor General’s view a defense ministry (unlike, say,
a government-owned commercial enterprise) generally is not