Legal Research
[…] low water along that portion of the coast which is in
direct contact with the open sea and the line marking
the seaward limit of inland waters,” as defined in § 2(c)
of the Submerged Lands Act, id., at 29 (43 U.S.C.
§ 1301(c)).
(b) The term “submerged lands” means “lands beneath
navigable waters” as defined in § 2(a) of the Submerged
Lands Act, ibid. (43 U. S. C. § 1301(a)).
(c) The term “marine submerged lands” means “all
lands permanently or periodically covered by tidal waters
up to but not above the line of mean high tide.”
See Submerged Lands Act, ibid. § 2(a)(2), (43 U. S. C.
§ 1301(a)(2)).
(d) The term “jurisdiction” has the meaning of that
word in the Quiet Title Act, 28 U. S. C. § 2409a(m).
(e) The exception set out in § 5(a) of the Submerged
Lands Act, 67 Stat. 32 (43 U. S. C. § 1313(a)), for lands
“expressly retained by or ceded to the United States
when the State entered the Union” does not include
lands under the jurisdiction of the Department of Agriculture
unless, on the date Alaska entered the Union,
that land was:
(i) withdrawn pursuant to Act of Congress, Presidential
Proclamation, Executive Order, or public land order of