Legal Research
[…] and enclaves of water at issue in counts I and II of the State
of Alaska’s amended complaint, which are those marine submerged
lands that are more than three geographical miles
from every point on the coastline of the mainland or of any
individual island of the Alexander Archipelago. See 545
U. S. 75, 80 (2005). For purposes of determining the United
States’ title:
(a) the term “marine submerged lands” means all lands
permanently or periodically covered by tidal waters up
to but not above the line of mean high tide (Submerged
Lands Act, § 2(a)(2), 67 Stat. 29 (43 U. S. C. § 1301(a)(2)));
(b) the term “coast line” means “the line of ordinary low
water along that portion of the coast which is in direct
contact with the open sea and the line marking the seaward
limit of inland waters,” as defined in § 2(c) of the
Submerged Lands Act, ibid. (43 U. S. C. § 1301(c)); and
(c) the line marking the seaward limit of inland waters
shall be determined in accordance with the Court’s rulings
that: (i) the waters of the Alexander Archipelago