Legal Research
[…] of an agency other than the United States Department
of Agriculture on the date of the filing of the
complaint in this action;
Decree
(d) any submerged lands that were held for military,
naval, Air Force, or Coast Guard purposes on the date
that Alaska entered the Union.
(3) For purposes of this disclaimer:
(a) The term “coast line” means “the line of ordinary
low water along that portion of the coast which is in
direct contact with the open sea and the line marking
the seaward limit of inland waters,” as defined in § 2(c)
of the Submerged Lands Act, id., at 29 (43 U.S.C.
§ 1301(c)).
(b) The term “submerged lands” means “lands beneath
navigable waters” as defined in § 2(a) of the Submerged
Lands Act, ibid. (43 U. S. C. § 1301(a)).
(c) The term “marine submerged lands” means “all
lands permanently or periodically covered by tidal waters
up to but not above the line of mean high tide.”
See Submerged Lands Act, ibid. § 2(a)(2), (43 U. S. C.
§ 1301(a)(2)).
(d) The term “jurisdiction” has the meaning of that
word in the Quiet Title Act, 28 U. S. C. § 2409a(m).
(e) The exception set out in § 5(a) of the Submerged
Lands Act, 67 Stat. 32 (43 U. S. C. § 1313(a)), for lands