Legal Research
[…] U. S. C. § 1346, and alleging negligence by the customs agents in executing
the search. While that suit was pending, Susan also filed this action
against the individual agents under Bivens v. Six Unknown Fed. Narcotics
Agents, 403 U. S. 388, alleging that the damage they caused to
her computers deprived her of property in violation of the Fifth Amendment’s
Due Process Clause. After the District Court dismissed the
first suit on the ground that the agents’ activities fell within an exception
to the Tort Claims Act’s waiver of sovereign immunity, § 2680(e),
the agents moved for judgment in the Bivens action. They relied on
the Tort Claims Act’s judgment bar, §2676, which provides that “the
judgment in an action under [§] 1346(b) . . . constitute[s] a complete bar
to any action . . . against the employee of the government whose act or
omission gave rise to the claim.” The District Court denied the motion,
holding that dismissal of the Tort Claims Act suit against the Government
failed to raise the Act’s judgment bar. The Second Circuit affirmed,
after first ruling in favor of jurisdiction under the collateral
order doctrine.