Legal Research
[…] Home
Advertisement
546 US 142 Lockhart v United States
class="ad-unit">
Advertisement
Case Text
Syllabus
LOCKHART v. UNITED STATES et al.
certiorari to the united states court of appeals for
the ninth circuit
No. 04—881. Argued November 2, 2005–Decided December 7, 2005
In 2002, the Government began withholding a portion of petitioner’s Social
Security payments to offset his debt on federally reinsured student
loans that were more than 10 years overdue. Petitioner sued, arguing
that the offset was barred by the 10-year statute of limitations of the
Debt Collection Act of 1982, 31 U. S. C. § 3716(e)(1). The Social Security
Act generally exempts benefits from attachment or other legal process,
42 U. S. C. § 407(a), and provides that “[n]o other provision of law . . .
may be construed to . . . modify . . . this section except to the extent
that it does so by express reference,” § 407(b). The Higher Education
Technical Amendments of 1991 eliminated time limitations on suits to
collect student loans, 20 U. S. C. § 1091a(a)(2)(D). In 1996, the Debt Collection
Improvement Act subjected Social Security benefits to offset,