Legal Research
[…] Ninth Circuit and the Eighth Circuit, see Lee v. Paige, 376
F. 3d 1179 (CA8 2004), and now affirm.
B
The Debt Collection Act of 1982, as amended, provides
that, after pursuing the debt collection channels set out in
31 U. S. C. § 3711(a), an agency head can collect an outstanding
debt “by administrative offset.” § 3716(a). The availability
of offsets against Social Security benefits is limited,
as the Social Security Act, 49 Stat. 620, as amended, makes
Social Security benefits, in general, not “subject to execution,
levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process.” 42
U. S. C. § 407(a). The Social Security Act purports to protect
this anti-attachment rule with an express-reference provision:
“No other provision of law, enacted before, on, or
after April 20, 1983, may be construed to limit, supersede,
or otherwise modify the provisions of this section except
to the extent that it does so by express reference to this
section.” § 407(b).
Moreover, the Debt Collection Act’s offset provisions generally
do not authorize the collection of claims which, like
petitioner’s debts at issue here, are over 10 years old. 31
U. S. C. § 3716(e)(1). In 1991, however, the Higher Education