F.EPERAL REPORTER,
[…] 854
F.EPERAL REPORTER,
vol. 43.·
LEwIS
et al.
V.BA.RNHARDT
et 01.
Court, N. D.
S. D. October Ill, 1890.)
1; WILLfl-DBVISB.......EsTATE TAIL. Under Rev. St. Ill. c. 80, § 6, which .provides that the grantee of an estate tail
shall take an estate for life, and that "the remainder shall pass in fee-simple to the person to whom the estate tail WOuld, on the death of the first 'grantee in tail, first .pass, according to the course of the comlDon law," land devised to the testator's wife and the heirs of her body will, on .her death without issue, pass to the heirs of the testator.